Thursday, May 12, 2011

What a week!! Winning and a gift too!!

Okay, this has been a week for the record books LOL. Firstly, NSD was AWESOME!! I had so much fun over at the ACOT crop, and enjoyed tons of laughs and scrapping with some fabulous ladies. So yep- that meant I ACTUALLY scrapped!!! Here are the two layouts I did during my speed scraps using two of my brand new kits :

So the week couldn't be all happy smiles and giggles ya know- We (as in the whole family) have had car problems that have left us down 2 vehicles :( Gotta love it, but HEY when life throws ya lemons....it makes for an awesome summer treat LOL. Which is another thing- after a week it seems of straight gloom and rain, today was hot and sunny! Up to 84 here today and looks to be that way for the next couple days. The air conditioner got its first use of the season (with 5 kiddos running around in this house on top of me cooking and it being 80+ out, it was necessary! LOL) 

But even better news for my evening- I entered a giveaway during NSD weekend through the amazingly talented Sarah's (My Four Hens Photography) blog. It was a chance to win a $40 gift card to Janum's etsy store! If you haven't heard of either- they are DEFINITELY worth checking out. But guess what... I WON!! So this momma is going to snag up some awesomeness to do a future photo shoot with the peanut. (Since I have sooo many pics of me and the girls together and matching- I am taking the opportunity to treat us) So be on the lookout for those pictures to be coming in the future. 

And that wonderful news has put me in the sweet giving mood too :) So here is a sweet mini kit that I had available this weekend during the NSD crop - and I want to share with you all! 

~*~Click preview to download~*~
Link will be available for 48 hours
until 1 am EST May 14th

Also if you check out my facebook fanpage, you can also snag up this free mini kit too!!! *And as soon as we hit 400 fans, there will be ANOTHER gift :) YAY!! Just click the preview below to be taken to my FB page to snag up this mini kit for free.

And don't forget that today is the LAST DAY to save on Sweet Digi Scraps product. Everything is currently 40% off including all my new releases! *Making everything $1-5 bucks*

I will be back soon with some awesome news and a sneak peek of all the new goodies lined up for the shoppe! Also soon coming is my full chat and challenge schedule for this next coming months. I will be bringing Wild Card Wednesdays to ACOT- Each week will spotlight a particular technique or style to scrapping and hopefully challenge us all to step outside of the box and explore all the amazing things digi scrapping has to offer!  Much love and hugs!!

5 comments:

Photographing Mom said...

Congrats on your win and thanks for the freebie!!!

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 6 post on May. 12, 2011. Thanks again.

Anonymous said...

Thanks very much. Lovely kit!

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 12 post on May. 14, 2011. Thanks again.

Dawn said...

Thank you for Busy Bee - fabulous colours! Much appreciated!

(no facebook account so can't get the other one sadly)