Tuesday, January 20, 2009

No longer a baby girl....

Well, tonight has been a saddening reality for me. I have come to the realization that my girls are no longer babies and well.... Its just heartbreaking. I was talking with Colie earlier about how her little one and my eldest look much older than they truly are and how sad it was that they didn't look like our little babies anymore. Not but a few minutes into the conversation- I get a tap on my shoulder. Its little Miss Stevie Rae. She woke up for the first time tonight to go to the restroom on her own. I was super excited- Don't get me wrong as it will be an absolute pleasure to only have one in the house wearing diapers when Mr. Mister comes along- But...... She's my baby girl. My little Rae Bug, and she is growing up so fast!! She had gone potty for the last few days pretty much right on time and everything- But was still in need for the diaper overnight. Well I think she is getting herself past that now :( I actually cried when she went back to bed.
*Sigh*
So we got the piping all fixed in the house here- YAY!!! But when we got the piece out that had burst- Err... Popped- I was kinda shocked. I mean I know I heard a pop and all, and I know it was spewing the water like crazy out of there- But I didn't imagine the bust to be so.... well.... Its just hard to describe so I will show you.
Now holding this thing- I tried with everything in me to bend it even a little bit and Nadda- Not a budge. So I am amazed at how it just did it, I mean I know water pressure can be pretty strong, but to make the cooper bubble up like that and do a clean cut kinda bust out- Aw the wonders of science.
Speaking of Wonders- I have a new kit up at for today's dollar day Tuesday special. Guess what its called.... Did ya guess it??? Yeah its called wonder LMAO. Here's a peek at my $1.00 snag of the day :)


Now back to the Collab that was just released... I still have yet to play with it- But tomorrow its on my big to do list for sure!!! I have so many photos that I so badly need to get caught up with scrapping on!!!- AND LINDA DEAR.... With the mode that I have been in lately- I am so loving collabs- And I think you would be a great victim... er I mean collab partner for me LMAO. So how bouts it girl??? Cuz I am soooo loving your "Love me Tender" kit over there. Its GORGEMOUS!
But I do have a little goodie for you all tonight. A little add on to the Life Is Good Collab-
And Valarie also has a goodie that goes along with the collection on her blog as well that you will want to snag up :)
Here is mine...


Alrighty all.. I think I MIGHT get some sleep for a bit. I know the girls are going to be up early and want to go out and play in the snow;)
Much Love and hope you all enjoy- Until Tomorrow :)

Monday, January 19, 2009

Life Is Good...

And Lemme tell you- I am SOOO STOKED today. Okay Why?
1. No Hives Again- YEAH!!!!
2. I have a brand new Collab Collection just released
and number 3......
THE STEELERS ARE GOING TO THE SUPER BOWL BABY!!!!!
Okay, So its an awesome thing that blogging only requires typing and no voice. Because after the screaming and wooting I did at the TV tonight I don't have much of anything left!
I am beyond excited that the Steelers are going to the Super Bowl because.. Well I am and have been a fan my whole life (Thanks to my daddy :)
So visiting my Dad... I had a moment- That well- I lapsed or lost all common sense that I have obtained in my lifetime.
You know those bumble ball things? The ones that rumble all around the floor and have the weird rubbery like blocky spikes all around it. Okay- well at my dad's there is one that is on a string- Kinda key chain sized. But don't let the size fool you- The thing has a little bit of weight to it.
Either way- The girls were playing with, and pulled the string all the way out.. and nothing- I just got stuck. Okay So I grab up the thing and tug on the string- Yank, jerk, Whip this thing around in the air like I was Cowgirl Jane about to lasso a cow. It doesn't work. My Dad is sitting there with me and the girls are watching intensely for Super Mom to make this thing work. Out of the blue--- Insert dummy music as this is where my lapse of common sense comes into play-
I take that thing and swing it around in the air with all my might and bring it crashing down.
Hey- Hitting the ground will make it rumble right?
UM... NO- Liz- You didn't hit the ground.
O Yeah- that Hurts you idiot- You Just cracked yourself with all your might in the knee with this stupid thing.
My Dad yells without missing a beat as I am bringing this thing down on myself- WHAT THE HELL ARE YOU DOING?
Tears just weld up in my eyes... But I can't stop laughing. Mainly because my dad is rolling it at me.
So My dad decides to play Super Hero to fix it and starts banging it off the wall.....
Insert Dummy Music Again- BAM
All the decorations, calender you name it come crashing down.
Okay so he gives up in rolling laughter and tosses it on........ Get ahold of yourself.. The cushioned chair. And wouldn't ya know it. vrrrrrrrrrrrrr the string goes right back in.
I laughed so hard I seriously thought the pain in my stomach might actually do the trick to push mr. mister right out.
Okay now that I am re-living and laughing all over again here... I think I better stop before this little football player in here kicks my kidneys out! LMAO
So Yeah.. Number 2.. The Collab- Which is the yummy Sneak Peek I gave you all yesterday. Its Now up!!!!!
I had the absolute pleasure of teaming up with Valarie Ostrom to create what turned out to be a fantabulous collection. Designed to celebrate all of Life's moments and perfect for those doing the 365 project comes
"Life Is Good"
You can snag up the entire Collection- Which Includes 24 Papers, 88 Elements, 6 Full Alphas, 14 notepaper words (in shadowed and non-shadowed versions) 16 other wordart pieces, 4 12x12 Templates and a 6 12x12 inch Quick Page album At 25% off right now in the Shoppes!!
and

OR.....If you would prefer, You can pick up the pieces of the collection that fit your scrapping needs seperately- Also for 25% off for introduction. The Entire Collection is also offered as a Mega Kit (Including all Papers and Elements)OR as the individual packs listed below.

And here is some great Inspiration created with the "Life Is Good - Collection"
Created by an Awesome Group of Talented Ladies!



Isn't that sweet??? I so cant wait to get my hands in it and get some major scrap therapy done!!!
And Even Better yet. I have a beautiful add- on coming tomorrow here on my blog for you all to snag up and get a little bit of the "Life Is Good" Sweetness!!
So, Until tomorrow with some sweet scrap goodness for you all- Much Love :)

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Quick and MUCH OVERDUE update

Thank you all so much for your sweet and well wishes my way- It has been greatly encouraging to see them coming in and keep me feeling a little more- less sheltered I should say- As I have to admit I am getting a little bit stir crazy lately.

If you hadn't guessed by now, Since I hadn't come Screaming with tons of joy and happiness- I am still very HUGE and uncomfy. I was last stopped almost 2 weeks ago from labor with yet another failed test. *his lungs then were still underdeveloped and they want me to bake him as long as I can for that reason- And well because the closest hospital to care for neonates born with breathing problems is 2 1/2 hours away. So I have uncomfily obliged to go by the doctors orders and do my best to rest.

Well that and I haven't had much choice at all but to follow doctors orders. My hives have/had been in major overdrive- Which was the main reason I hadn't posted lately. It was just the unbearable- beyond itch into the major burning pain sensation- have my hands swollen- to where typing felt like touching glass kinda feeling. I could handle the mouse to some degree for certain periods of time -but man my fingers rubbing even the slightest- Ugh- Okay don't want to relive that one again LMAO. BUT- Lets knock on wood cuz for the past 2 days now I have been able to actually use my hands pretty darn good! WOOT


So yeah- the last two days have been major catch up for me for sure. But Of course on the days I can get stuff working with my hands, it was the COLDEST EVER days here it seemed. Yesterday didn't go above 3 degrees at all- and last night was 12 below. Yeah COLD.

Well along with that cold *Here it comes- cuz you know I can't have a day that something doesn't go array LMAO LMAO* -and you know its the truth too cuz there is always something for everyone that has to hiccup during the day- Aint never a day that is perfect.

EITHER way... Joe gets home from work super early because last night I just went through tons of pain and pressure from the babe and I ask him to come home the first chance he got. So awesome- He comes home at 9 am. Me and the girls are still fast asleep and well I got to sleep in.

During the time of me sleeping- Joe found out the water had froze over night in the main closet and had went through the house turning on each faucet a little so that when it started to thaw it had a place to go instead of bursting. Yeah- well that didn't work so hot.

I am in a dead sleep- Dreaming of bunnies and unicorns and cotton candy clouds- *not really but hey its my story now lemme tell it LMAO- Then all of a sudden- The clowns bundle of balloons he was holding in my dream just go POP! I mean a loud pop- Then the little sweet bunnies all start running and shouting at me.

What a second... this can't be right- I don't dream bad things.... Yeah No- wake up Liz- Somethings up. Sure enough Joe is screaming his head off at me- I am hearing TONS of white noise...
No wait- not white noise-
CRAP That's water and its pouring like a Niagara Falls.
So I jump up and go to the bathroom- There stands Joe SOAKED to the bone. He asks me a question 2 times and I don't gather whats going on- Still half asleep and wondering why i was dreaming about balloons popping. Finally he shouts-
LIZ WHERE IS THE SHUT OFF VALVES!
Okay I get it he needs my help here- Well I thought- I said- said to him- Here-
and pull open the closet door that holds the water tank.
BAM- Welp- I Woke up needless to say. I wasn't obviously thinking and just opened that door to get slammed in the face with the iciest burst of water I have ever gotten. And those quick 2 seconds where enough for me to be soaked now lemme tell ya.

So yeah- the balloons hadn't popped at all- It was the stupid line busting that I heard. So tons of rushing- Pulling out towels out the wazoo to throw on the floor blocking it from rushing into the kitchen-
Then I hear a fizz- pop-
CRAP-
Guess what else is in that closet-
Yeap you guessed it- The circuit box.

Why on god's green earth people built houses to have those close to water tanks I will never know *cuz i know of a few other houses that are the same in proximity of the two items* Either way- Joe opens the door wraps his hoodie around the pipe spewing and flips the power. But not in enough time that the fuses hadn't blown already. So here he is turning knobs trying to get it to stop- No dice- There is easily 3 inches of water just sitting around the bathroom- I run across the street call the water depart. to come do an emergency shut off from the road and he is already at another location doing the same for another home- Hey At least I wasn't the only one!

So I gathered up the girls and left my flooded home behind without power and poor soaking wet Joe in the middle of it all. But thankfully the water guy was super sweet and nice and was there about 15 minutes after I got ahold of him to shut it off for us. And he even came back tonight to check on us and if we were able to get it all fixed yet- Of course we haven't just yet as we need to get a pipe replacement that is the right size... but Man.

So yeah- Tons of excitement. But Hey If that is what it takes for me to be able to legitimately get out of here and up and doing stuff- JUST KIDDING.

But My dad was a riot and so helped my mode from being bluh about the water luck. Although laughing didn't help the pressure pain any I was feeling. But You know the moment I walked in the door- he screams from his bed room and you can hear him rummaging around- Is It Finally Time????? I think he is super excited about his grandson coming for sure. LMAO

I honestly dont know which of us is more anxious for the arrival LOL.

But Monday I go back to the dr. to find out what the plan is now that I am actually overdue- Which is sooo weird to say. But I have that instinctual feeling- And its physically reminding me with each step that I take- that it isn't much longer at all.


So Anywho-- That ended up much more than a quick update I know right? But I will be back tomorrow- Providing no babe from now until then cuz I have alot more to share.

*even though I couldn't type doesn't mean my mouse wasn't usable LMAO*

And here is a sneak at what is PART of my news for tomorrow.


Much Love to you all and thank you all again so very much for your encouragement and wishes.