Wednesday, December 30, 2009

On the 6th Day of Christmas....

So my net decided to act wonky on me tonight... Here I am at 4 am still up, goodness I swear insomnia can be a pain! LMAO.

Thank you all so very much for the birthday wishes. It turned out to be an alright day. I made myself some cheesecake that turned out soooo yummy. Then when I served it with dinner (kids pick of spaghetti) I heated up Smuckers Hot Fudge topping and drizzled that over top the slices with a scope of hot cherry pie filling on top. O GOODNESS WAS IT YUMMY! LOL. Its a good thing New Year's Resolutions will help me feel less guilty about it ;)

But I took so me time out today. I felt it was much earned. I escaped up to my dad's house (since no one was there but him) and took a nice hot relaxing bath- NO INTERUPTIONS FOR POTTY BREAKS AND FIXING DOLLS! LMAO. Then I went over to my friend Jake's for a jam session. Lately we have been working on some original songs and we decided tonight to work together on the ones we have wrote to polish them up and refine them. Hopefully soon we can get them recorded and mastered down for a demo. Music is my release, it is something that I can escape to, release all my stress through and have just for me. I try hard to keep it going, as its vital, especially for us busy mommy's, to take time to do something for just US!

My Peanut was a total stinker this morning though and made my day kick off with a smile. He woke me up this morning by crawling up beside me (as I put him in bed with me last night due to a cough spell that hit him hard in the middle of the night) and then patting my face to play peek-a-boo. Rebecca, Amanda.. have you found that your boys are really attached mommy's boys?? I mean not in a bad way, but its seems everything you do just is perfect in his eyes and vice versa? He cracks me up, as he does get a bit jealous when the girls are on me, and he seems to "feel" me. If I am happy, he is- I am sad, he is. Well, I haven't really been sad around him much at all, but when playing doctor with the girls or something and I fake cry.. he starts the sympathy cry LMAO- Too cute for words.
However, today will be a girls day- for both me and the girlies to have some quality time. I am sure the day is calling for some hair, make-up, nails and then some dancing. (The girls love dancing and its my way to get work out partners in a sneaky way ;) I will be sure to take some pics of the after results to share as well :)


On the 6th Day of Christmas, Today's gift has 2 downloads.
Please scroll PAST the gift tag for your download links
*Sorry this gift has been given*

And for those that missed yesterday's gift, this is what was hiding inside.
*The image is now linked to the store where is can be found*


I can't wait for the new year to begin to use those templates. They are top of my list for project 365! BTW Anyone doing that? I will be here on my blog. I figured it would be best for me to keep on it, plus following the new gottapixel 365 challenge. I can't wait for it!! Linda love, I think you and I can motivate each other to keep the blogging mojo alive. I know I don't want to get out of this groove ever again! I missed it and you all entirelly to much!!!
Until tomorrow... much love and hugs!

14 comments:

Rebecca said...

Thank you so much!!! Your gifts are the bomb!!!!

Giovana Samara (a.k.a MsRed) said...

Wow, Liz, I just read on your personal description that you are the co-owner of Gotta Pixel. How cool is that?
You're so young and very successful already (Gotta Pixel is among the best in Digital Scrapbooking)!!! Good for you!
I wish you a 2010 of even more success!
Thanks for the great gifts you've been giving us too... ;)

belle007 said...

thanks so much!

busybee said...

This is a yummy kit. Love the colors. Thanks for sharing!

LEIdee Q said...

Glad to hear you had a great Birthday! Totally feeling you on the Mama's boy. I loved how Tranq just wanted me when he was a babe. It was like I was all the woman attention he needed. LOL Which didn't go over well with the females in the family. Especially my mom and MIL. He would ALWAYS cry whenever another female picked him up! They guys, he was cool with, but not the women! LMAO! He still makes sure that I'm happy. Ahh, the strings that li'l boys pull on a mother's heart!

Thanks for yet another wonderful prezzie! And did I read that you are FINALLY making a demo?!?!? Sah-WEET! Can't wait to hear it when you are completed. Keep us updated! ;)

kimmerbean said...

Thank you so much!

lovetocraftbetty said...

Thank you so much!!

Wendy said...

Thanks so much! You give away great gifts!

Anonymous said...

thank you so much for such beautiful gifts!! i love your templates.
thank you again!
luv, jolene

Cherbear said...

Thank you!

Anonymous said...

Thank you!

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 30 Dec [LA 04:00pm, NY 07:00pm] - 31 Dec [UK 12:00am, OZ 11:00am] ).

Rylea said...

Thanks so much for the gifts Liz....Happy Belated

☼¨`*•.♥Rocío♥.•*¨`☼ said...

Wow Thank you so much!
You are so generous!
Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ