Tuesday, January 20, 2009

No longer a baby girl....

Well, tonight has been a saddening reality for me. I have come to the realization that my girls are no longer babies and well.... Its just heartbreaking. I was talking with Colie earlier about how her little one and my eldest look much older than they truly are and how sad it was that they didn't look like our little babies anymore. Not but a few minutes into the conversation- I get a tap on my shoulder. Its little Miss Stevie Rae. She woke up for the first time tonight to go to the restroom on her own. I was super excited- Don't get me wrong as it will be an absolute pleasure to only have one in the house wearing diapers when Mr. Mister comes along- But...... She's my baby girl. My little Rae Bug, and she is growing up so fast!! She had gone potty for the last few days pretty much right on time and everything- But was still in need for the diaper overnight. Well I think she is getting herself past that now :( I actually cried when she went back to bed.
*Sigh*
So we got the piping all fixed in the house here- YAY!!! But when we got the piece out that had burst- Err... Popped- I was kinda shocked. I mean I know I heard a pop and all, and I know it was spewing the water like crazy out of there- But I didn't imagine the bust to be so.... well.... Its just hard to describe so I will show you.
Now holding this thing- I tried with everything in me to bend it even a little bit and Nadda- Not a budge. So I am amazed at how it just did it, I mean I know water pressure can be pretty strong, but to make the cooper bubble up like that and do a clean cut kinda bust out- Aw the wonders of science.
Speaking of Wonders- I have a new kit up at for today's dollar day Tuesday special. Guess what its called.... Did ya guess it??? Yeah its called wonder LMAO. Here's a peek at my $1.00 snag of the day :)


Now back to the Collab that was just released... I still have yet to play with it- But tomorrow its on my big to do list for sure!!! I have so many photos that I so badly need to get caught up with scrapping on!!!- AND LINDA DEAR.... With the mode that I have been in lately- I am so loving collabs- And I think you would be a great victim... er I mean collab partner for me LMAO. So how bouts it girl??? Cuz I am soooo loving your "Love me Tender" kit over there. Its GORGEMOUS!
But I do have a little goodie for you all tonight. A little add on to the Life Is Good Collab-
And Valarie also has a goodie that goes along with the collection on her blog as well that you will want to snag up :)
Here is mine...


Alrighty all.. I think I MIGHT get some sleep for a bit. I know the girls are going to be up early and want to go out and play in the snow;)
Much Love and hope you all enjoy- Until Tomorrow :)

13 comments:

Linda Walton aka bobbysgirlforever said...

WHOA GIRL!!! Boil me over will ya!!! Uh, YEAH!!! I would LOVE to be your victim ... er, I mean COLLAB PARNTER!!! LMAO!

You got it girl! Let me know when, where and how!!!

I could TRULY feel your heart when speaking about Rae Bug becoming a BIG girl. I was just sitting here thinking about how it's been THREE DECADES since I gave birth to my first daughter and WOW, it just does NOT seem that LONG ago!!! April was 10 months old when she weaned and I cried like a baby!

I have one son left at home and I get weepy-eyed thinking about the day he packs it up and goes on his way! I have shed tears as EACH one has left the nest thus far! Even though I feel good about them leaving, it's just that MAMA thang, eh? LOL!

I can't believe that copper pipe either - WHOA dude! Gosh, I am just glad y'all are okay and glad it's all taken care of!

Okay, I cannot pass up a WONDER!!! SO off I go to pick it up before I forget. It's PERFECT for some of the photos of my grandson, Kaleb who is nearing 9-1/2 months! YIPPPEEEEE!

Thank you for the ADD-ON too - I'm LOVIN' it girl!!!

Catch ya on the flip-side and glad you're catching some ZZZZZZZZ's!

Love atcha,
Linda *hearts*

Cathy said...

Oh your new kit is just WONDER-ful. Lovely colours. I soooooooooooooo feel for you with your burst pipe... not nice and what with Mr Mister making an appearance soon too... thinking of you.

Just as a little encouragement, check out my blog at whatsupwithcathy.blogspot.com for a little something just for you.

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 19 Jan [LA 10:43pm] - 20 Jan [NY 01:43am, UK 06:43am, OZ 05:43pm] ).

Giovana Samara (a.k.a MsRed) said...

I "feel" your story about Stevie Rae... It's so hard when you think they'll never go back to that again (which is highly desireable, you know, growing up and developing just the way they should, but still)...

Thanks 4 the freebie!

Brenda said...

I totaly understand about the growing up - my little guy is only 16 months, but I know the time is coming soon. He's my last, so I want this sweet baby stage to last as long as possible.

(Then again, I said his brother was the last 17 years ago ...)

Thanks so much for taking time out of your crazy life to hook us up. It's very much appreciated.

:-D

cherylzyx said...

Thank you!

Jewel Goodwin said...

I hear you - our kids grow up to dang fast ... but believe me, when their development stalls its WAAY more heart wrenching...so congrats to Stevie Rae!

Thanks for the add - on ... I already snapped up the big kit :)

michelle said...

Sorry about your burst pipe. We had some pipes freeze in our house a week ago- luckily they were plastic and didn't burst.

Thanks for the freebie. I LOVE the green patterned paper on the far right of the preview!! Love! love! love!!

Sylvia said...

Thanks so much for these great papers!

Becky said...

Just checking in to see how you and your family are doing-thinking of you.

Anonymous said...

this is nice. thanks very much!

MemoryKeeper said...

I remember crying when Michael lost his first tooth...he's a grown man now. Miss seeing you post, and hope and pray all is well!

Here's to more happy scrapping, and
(¨`•.•´¨) Hugs
.`•.¸(¨`•.•´¨) from the
(¨`•.•´¨)¸.•´ HEART,
.`•.¸.•´ Jeanette
Come Scrap your Blog with me…
Easy Custom Blogs

So~Inkin~Cute said...

Thank you so much for this little beauty!!

And I see my good friend Linda up at the top leaving a message about a collab....hmmmm? How awesome would that be??? She's too cool, and so are you Mrs. Digi Diva! :-)

Thanks again,

Candi

P.S. Sorry for leaving multiple comments in one night. I am just glad I found your blog!