Sunday, October 26, 2008

Christmas?? Already?

Okay seriously, I was thinking and we had put a layaway in a few weeks ago to get a jump start on shopping. But then was like whoa- Wait we only have 2 more months.... We need to finish up the shopping now. (Well since we love layaway, since it gives us options of hiding in a place we KNOW will not be found :) we were off to put yet another in. And I couldn't believe the prices on the things the girls had been wanting. And better yet the prices of stuff that I HAD as a child. It amazed me to walk down the isles today while shopping for gifts all the things that are trying to make a come back.
A- But here I am on my soap box- Speeking of which- I promised yesterday not to get on my photo editing one.... Hahaha Well that lasted until today.
Its been raining and so that meant no chance for good pictures for this kit I have been working on. So I had to compromise. Into my photo stash I dug.... And came out with this one-




Now, First off- Totally the wrong colors for this kit, too washed out, too dark, the cat is in the way and the stinking sun glare off the back hill- UGH dont get me started. LMAO I had went out that day for just point and shoot- Didn't take anything but my kit lens and let auto do the work. Didn't figure to get any really awesome pictures. Well anyways... I loved this pic. (BTW it is of my fiance Joe and his eldest daughter Elizabeth) So to Photoshop I went. After some cloning, brighting and adding some more contrast, pulling the warmth of the photo over and giving a soft gaussian blur ( a few additional things here and there...) I came out with this finished product, Ready to scrap with Everescents :)




O how I love technology sometimes. hehehe
But anywho- That brings me to a bit of sad, but good news. I have finished another part of the kit for you all. However- this is the last portion. So the links for the entire kit will be available just one more day until I get it all gathered up and ready for shoppe.
But that is GOOD news... It means a new kit is in the works to start coming your way:) So be on the lookout for a bit of a change :)
In meantime I give you Everescents Part 5- (alpha and elements are included in this portion)

~*~Sorry Link has Expired~*~


Okay, Remember just 24 more hours to snag up the full kit and I will be back tomorrow with something new and fresh :)
Much Love and Thanks

18 comments:

Maria said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 26 Oct [LA 07:00pm, NY 09:00pm] - 27 Oct [UK 02:00am, OZ 01:00pm] ).

Anonymous said...

ooh, looks like I found this beautiful kit just in time. Love, love, LOVE the alpha. Am off looking for the previous parts now!
Thank you for sharing your creations with us. Great work photoshopping that pic, btw!!

Anonymous said...

ooh, looks like I found this beautiful kit just in time. Love, love, LOVE the alpha. Am off looking for the previous parts now!
Thank you for sharing your creations with us. Great work photoshopping that pic, btw!!

Danyale Lewis said...

Do you get tired of hearing Thanks! Great kit! Love the alpha, and already made layouts! Can't wait to see what is next! ooooohhhhh

makeyesup said...

Thanks for this wonderful kit. Glad it was offered during the time that I was home and able to be online.

keylimer said...

Thank you for the beautiful Everescents kit. I'm so glad I got it before it went to the shop. And your touched up photo of your fiance and his daughter is gorgeous. She's beautiful.

Jennifer said...

Thanks so much!

ConnieC said...

Thanks. This is a beautiful kit.

Aunt Tea said...

i L O V E the simplicity of "unconditional".

Anonymous said...

LOVE this alpha! It's Fabulous!!! Thank you for your generosity!

jen said...

absolutely love this alpha! thank you so much for sharing. so generous!

Anonymous said...

Thank you so much!

Pam said...

Beautiful alpha!! Thank you so much for sharing this whole kit!! It is wonderful!

Lisa said...

Great job on the photo Liz and the layout is adorable! Thank you for this wonderful alpha. The kit is beautiful!!

Anonymous said...

Wonderful alpha, thanks for sharing this.

Anonymous said...

Wonderful alpha, thanks for sharing this.

kicksmom said...

I missed this one but truly love the other parts. Thanks so much for sharing your wonderful work.

elnorac said...

Hey, what you did with that photo is absolutely incredible! You should offer a class! Thanks for the cute alpha!