Tuesday, June 24, 2008

So Its been a tad nuts...

Things have been more than crazy lately. After going those wonderful days without the Internet and finally thinking I was all caught up, I blew the motherboard in my PC. YEAH!!!! So I had to get a new computer (I was sooo dying for a new one but not in this fashion) I find one that the guy at the store just tells me I HAVE to have. Downfall, its vista and I have heard so many horror stories. Either way, I get it home and have the hardest time adjusting to the new screen (its a 19 inch flat and I have spent the last 3 years with a small tube monitor). I get a new encasing for my old HD and YEAH!! All my stuff is saved and I can get to it all!

Well, I spend all this time for the last few days getting all the new stuff in the stores and re loading this computer with all my programs and what not. And finally I SEE LIGHT!! LMAO! The girls have been excellent lately. They get more rotten every day though. But thankfully no HUGE messes lately- They did however the other day figure out that mommy's hand lotion makes for a great gun. Its a push handle bottle and well- Obviously has great pressure. They were all playing in their room when they started giggling hysterically. Out of curiosity I went around the corner to peek at them not to scare or stop them cuz I wanted to see what was so funny. Well when i turned my head around the corner there stands roxy with the lotion bottle and presses the lever- SPLAT All over miss Stevie the lotion goes and they all are giggling like crazy. I hollar and see Ana turn to me all covered and the wall has streaks all over. The only one not smelling all melony is Roxy (Hmmm wonder who the culprit was) But the cleaning wasn't too bad, a few wipes with a cloth and the bath tub did the trick for the girls. Needless to say all the lotions have now been put in the linen closet LOL.

Okay well I guess I will share my new creations. Here are some of the things I managed to pull off my old HD and put into my shoppes in the past few days! And some layouts I created too! Boy it was nice to actually scrap for a change :)
Freedom
Just in time for the upcoming July 4th celebrations and versatile enough for even non-holiday layouts. The layout is of my youngest when she was in the NICU.
~
Berry Sweet
A cute and yummy kit full of teddy bears and strawberries. The pic is of me and My middle daughter Miss Ana.
~
Fruit Punch
This is one of my favorite kits because I had so much fun creating it. Full of bright fruity colors its great for summertime and fun pics. The layout is of my eldest miss Roxy using a template by Chrissy W at Elemental Scraps.
~
OO and the new designers have been announced over at BTST! Each one is providing a unique style and some FAB designs! Most of everything has been marked 25% off or more in the store so go check em out!!!
And If I couldn't be done yet.. LMAO
Today I am Queen for the Day over at Digishoptalk.
On top of that Gotta Pixel is celebrating its 20,000th order and well- What better day to save 50% off on everything!! So all my items in all my shoppes are now 50% off for the next 24 hours.
And to Celebrate being Queen for the Day I am giving away Sideways Part 1!
Click on the preview to go to the download area!

8 comments:

KayJay said...

I picked the perfect day to find an internet connection!congratulations Queen Liz! I have just been looking at all the new designs and designers in the shop! Wow, wow, wow! Well chosen, I must say!
I am having a blast on holiday, we have picnicked, been on the beach, played golf, trampolined, barbecued, and all sorts of fun things, the boys are LOVING it (and so are we!)
Take care
Hugs
Kerri

tricertifiedx2 said...

CONGRATULATIONS on being Queen for a day!! You are always Queen in our minds!! He, He, He. LOVE, LOVE, all the new kit's...have got to get to work now haven't I!!! So glad you finally got your computer woes worked out....I am totally jealous...I want a new one bad!! Still!! Oh and the girls...How bad were you giggling after it was all over...he he he. That's about as good as my dog and the sliding glass door..eh?? Take care, and Blessings!!!

@}-- ruby --{@ said...

Congrats Liz on being Queen of the Day, you're always a Queen to us :) And thanks for the freebie, I love it. And congrats to all new designers, great selection, some I'm familiar with and know their kits are awesome...!!!

Christinescraps said...

Oh, I am so glad that you got your computer mess figured out. Such a hard thing to go through. I am loving all of your new kits. It is hard to pick a favorite. That 4th of July kit is amazing.
The best one that I have seen so far. Those fireworks are awesome and I love the color swatch that you used. Berry Sweet kit is so cute. You really have outdid yourself here. That bear is too cute. Fruit Punch is so fun and colorful. I can see myself using those colors over and over again. Totally loving those papers. Congrats on your new kits.

Christine

Gabrielle said...

You are doing wonderful work Liz, as ever you inspire me, I have an award on my blog for you, Hugs xx

Katherine said...

There is a little something special for you, but you have to go check out my blog to find it.
www.flutterexpressions.blogspot.com
Hugs XoXo
Katherine

scrappy4477 said...

GREAT KITS liz!!! LOVE your work, I stalk your blog on a regular basis, LOL!!

TAG your it!! check out www.scrappy4477.blogspot.com for the details.

Tami said...

Cute! Thanks!